Privacy

Why do we collect and use your personal information?
We collect and use your personal information such as your name and contact details to process your enquiry and/or your order. We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.
 

Why do we collect and use your personal information?

We collect and use your personal information such as your name and contact details to process your enquiry and/or your order. We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

If you elect to join our newsletter then we will use your e-mail address only for e-mails from Fever House. You can leave the mailing list at any time and we try and always add a link at the bottom of every newsletter e-mail to unsubscribe easily. Alternatively, send an e-mail to info@feverhouse.co.uk with 'unsubscribe' in the subject line. 

 

What happens if I do not provide my personal information

We need your personal information in order to process your order and provide our services to you. If we do not collect your personal information we will not be able to provide our services to you.

 

How long will we store your personal information

We will store your personal information for up to six years from ceasing to be our client. This is to enable us to refer to our records in the unlikely event that you want to lodge a complaint against us within six years.

If you do subscribe we will store your personal information and use it for marketing purposes until you object or unsubscribe.

 

What are your rights in relation to your personal information?

Right to access

You have the right to request copies of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

 

Right to rectification

You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

 

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our records.

Please note that we will not be able to delete your personal information whilst we are still providing our services to you. We will be able to delete your personal information once you cancel the service or once the service is completed.

 

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that we restrict how we use your personal information.

 

Right to object

You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal information at any time.

 

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information in a legible and compatible format such as Excel or Word.

 

How can I exercise my rights in relation to my personal information?

You can exercise all of your rights by contacting us using info@feverhouse.co.uk

 

How do I lodge a complaint about the use of my personal information?

You can lodge a complaint with us directly by contacting us using info@feverhouse.co.uk

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO are the regulator who makes sure that we use your personal information in a lawful way.

You can lodge a complaint with the ICO by following this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or calling the ICO on 0303 123 1113.

 

Cookie Policy

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org

 

Card Payments

We use SagePay payment gateway to process your card. Our payment company uses secure server transactions which utilise a high level of encryption - customers connect using 128 bit SSL encryption. Our payment company also encrypts stored transaction information, ensuring that it's not tampered with. Our payment company captures your credit card information and will always ensure that this information is processed within strict levels of security. We only keep details of your purchases and address in our online database. We do not see any credit/debit card information at any time. Credit/debit card information is not kept on file by us or our credit card payment company.